ali
what is the simple method to remember the words, i learn it hard but i forget it ?
Nov 16, 2009 3:32 PM
6
4
Answers · 6
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow two methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Any good plan should answer the four following questions. Firstly, how many words will you learn a week: five, ten, fifteen or more? Secondly, when will you learn them? At a fixed time every other morning or anytime you feel like learning?This is what I personally recommend. Thirdly, how often will you review what you have learnt: once a week, once a month or before a test ? Finally, what areas of English will you focus on: sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. Otherwise, your study results won't be as you expected. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Although it is up to you, daily vocab learning is better than weekly and weekly is better than monthly.Good luck. I find that these 4 memorizing strategies work the best . * Associate. Use basic characteristics of memory to learn new material. * Visualize. Use mental imagery to support goals, rehearse skills and reinforce other techniques. * Verbalize. Use words and writing to learn faster. * Simulate. Simulate real-life performances.
November 16, 2009
To add (or elaborate?) on the great answers above, I'd also decide the 'context' for the words... where and when you will use them. For example, words you use in a kitchen, or on an airplane. As a result, you'll associate words in rough "groups" and remember some words through their group-association with other words.
November 17, 2009
Hi Ali Try to repeat the new words in your head as long as you can... then try again with the same words 2 or 3 days later and repeat that for a month ... good luck
November 17, 2009
I have the same problem. Here is a principle which may help you. Slow is fast. I heard this simple and useful principle from a teacher in our country. At first, I learned over 40 words a day. But get little effect. Now, I try to learn less and sometimes learn nothing. The effect is better. Of course, everyone has his own way to study. But only after your hardest work, you are able to learn efficient.
November 16, 2009
The following are websites teaching English for beginners: http://www.manythings.org/e/easy.html http://www.helping-you-learn-english.com/english-for-beginners.html http://www.nonstopenglish.com/allexercises/beginner-002.asp http://www.linguagum.com/listen-and-repeat-beginner/ http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic42361.html http://www.englishwithluke.com/links-english-practice.php http://esl.about.com/od/beginningenglish/Learning_English_for_Beginners_Beginning_ESL_EFL.htm http://mrc.ltd.free.fr/Easy%20Beginner/Exercises/index.html http://www.audioenglish.net/english-learning/efl_basic_for_beginners.htm GOOD LUCK :)
November 16, 2009
Show More
ali
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish