Jenniina
What's 'and' in Korean? I'd be super happy if you could translate these sentences into Korean: 1) I studied Korean and surfed on the Net yesterday. 2) I ate some bulgogi and kimchi today.
Nov 16, 2009 7:50 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
bulgogi(noun) and kimchi(noun) : -랑 or -하고 나 오늘 불고기랑 김치 먹었다 나 오늘 불고기하고 김치 먹었다 I studied(verb) Korean and surfed(veb) the net : the verb stem + -고 + the verb stem + the verb ending 나 어제 한국어 공부하고 인터넷 좀 했다 (We usually have only the last verb in the past tense, other verbs in the present tense when using more than one verb) No disrespect intended, but we don't say -와/과 when speaking. It's actually used only in formal writing or speech.
November 20, 2009
1) 나는 어제 한국어 공부와 인터넷 서핑을 했다. 2) 나는 오늘 불고기와 김치를 먹었다. 아뿔싸~~ㅋㅋ
November 17, 2009
1) 나는 어제 한국어를 공부했고, 인터넷 서핑을 했다. 2) 나는 오늘 불고기와 김치를 먹었다.
November 17, 2009
Jenniina
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Japanese, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean, Swedish