closetoyou
"I'm afraid..." expression thanks for your answers in my previous question, about "can't help". Here is another expression I learned from the movie. How and when do you use "I'm afraid..."? Does it mean you are literally afraid of something?
Nov 18, 2009 6:17 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
the answer is simply yes.why are going to say i am afraid if your not really afraid. cowboy...
November 18, 2009
In the expression 'I'm afraid' it is imperative to put *that* here: Examples: I am afraid *that* I won't be able to help you I am afraid *that* your question is irrelevant. Explanation: This saying is similar to the sentence beginning with, 'Sorry, but...'. You cannot take it literally as the person saying it, is quite certain of his/her stance: I am afraid I can't help you really means, don't look for help from me! It is what the French call une locution de politesse : it's a polite way of refusing the asker's wishes, for whatever reason. That reason follows the expression 'I'm afraid' Example: I'm afraid you can't take a camera into the stadium, this means no camera, or you lose the price of admission!
November 18, 2009
The expression is used as a polite way of telling somebody something that is unpleasant or disappointing, or that you are sorry about: - I'm afraid we can't come, but thanks for the invitation. - I'm afraid the matter is now out of my hands. - I can't help you, I'm afraid.
November 18, 2009
The expression is often used in cases where no fear exists. "I'm afraid we're out of chewing gum."
November 18, 2009
to be afraid of something has several meanings: 1) (often foll by of) feeling fear or apprehension; frightened he was afraid of cats 2) reluctant (to do something), as through fear or timidity he was afraid to let himself go 3) (often foll by that; used to lessen the effect of an unpleasant statement) regretful I'm afraid that I shall have to tell you to go
November 18, 2009
closetoyou
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish