Sho
Is cinema has the same meaning as theater in English? Rt,do cinema has any other way of saying in European countries and American countries? Anyone knows pls tell me ,thank you very much.
Nov 18, 2009 6:44 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I know that cinema = 'movie theater' (American English). = It is a building in which films / movies are shown. Theater: a building or an outdoor area where plays are performed. So they do not mean the same thing although they are both arts.
November 18, 2009
In the US, the building is more often described as a theater, less often as a cinema. Both cinema and theater refer to the art form of moving pictures.
November 18, 2009
Cinema refers to: 1.A medium that disseminates moving pictures "this story would be good cinema" 2.A theatre where films are shown Theater means: 1.A building where theatrical performances or motion-picture shows can be presented 2.The art of writing and producing plays 3.A region in which active military operations are in progress "he served in the Vietnam theater for three years" cowboy...
November 18, 2009
Cinema is the Latin spelling of the Greek word kinema (cf kinetic), meaning "a motion." According to Webster's Dicksionary, the word derives from cinematograph. The use of the word come a-bout in the 1899s in Britain. Cinema is the British word for a movie theatre.
November 18, 2009
Sho
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese