dedi irawan
guys i m really very enjoy if u can help me to learn speak english..
Nov 20, 2009 2:41 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
Hi Dedi. If you need English practice, click onto Language Partners at the left of this page and see if there is an English speaker you can email to set up a time to chat. Take into account the time difference between your 2 countries. You'll find plenty of English Language Partners here : http://www.italki.com/partners/English Click onto Groups at the left and look at the groups you want to join for learning English.For example: Improve your English Group: Click onto: http://www.italki.com/groups/English/254.
November 21, 2009
Hello Dedi After all these advices you need some help... you can contact me I will be happy to give you some...
November 21, 2009
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck:)
November 20, 2009
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school , greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
November 20, 2009
Hello Dedi, You better say : " Guys , I would be really very glad if you could help me to speak (learn) English." The following are some tips to help you start learning English both spoken and written and improving your level gradually on the long run: To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
November 20, 2009
Show More
dedi irawan
Language Skills
English
Learning Language
English