sadangle
how can i speak english as a native person?
Nov 24, 2009 1:11 AM
11
1
Answers · 11
hello sadangle, I personally believe that the only way for you to speak like a native english speaker, is when you live your whole life in an english-speaking country. of course you can learn english by all means but it won't guarantee you to speak like a native english speaker does. do you think so? somehow, it's not essential to sound like a native english speaker. for as long as you can express yourself even in a 'non'complicated' english, that's good! :)
November 24, 2009
Practice, practice, practice. Sing the songs, tell the jokes, join the discussions, and be interested in what's happening in the English-speaking countries. Don't be afraid to repeat what you hear (even with the accent you hear). Above all, enjoy it and relax. Of course, this is not guaranteed to make you speak like a native, but I think it's one of the most enjoyable and effective ways. :)
November 24, 2009
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck:)
November 24, 2009
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school , greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
November 24, 2009
Hello , To reach a native's person level ,it is not enough to learn theoretically, even if you acquired a lot of vocabulary and managed to build perfect sentences. It will require mingling with the natives to speak , pick up the accent and learn daily conversational skills, modes of expressions and slang. The following are some tips for you to start learning English and improve your level gradually. To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
November 24, 2009
Show More
sadangle
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English