Addison
verb form of ある(普通の形)should be ...ある、あらない、あった、あらなかった? Pls help~
Nov 28, 2009 4:22 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
ある is kind of exception concerning its conjugation. We don't use あらない nor あらなかった for negation. Instead, we just use ない and なかった, which we should conjugate like an adjective.
November 28, 2009
ある = there is ない = there is not あった = there was なかった = there was not
November 28, 2009
if you want to use ~ます (polite form) あります ありません ありました ありませんでした りんごがある= りんごがあります there is an apple りんごがない= りんごがありません there isn't an apple りんごがあった= りんごがありました there was an apple りんごがなかった= りんごがありませんでした there wasn't an apple
November 28, 2009
Addison
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese