antman
What does "not really" mean exactly? Are you cold? Not really. Do you like this movie? Not really. Is "not really" a softer way to say "no" or it means "somewhere between yes and no"? (← Is this question itself grammatically correct?)
Nov 30, 2009 1:37 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello antman, Your question is correct. "not really" expresses polite doubt. It is not a definite 'no' ,It is neither "yes" nor "no" as you mentioned. Do you like this movie? Not really. The person doesn't mind the movie,but doesn't like it that much.
November 30, 2009
You're so right, antman. It is used to reduce the force of something you are saying: '‘Did you enjoy the party?’ ‘Not really’ (= ‘no’ or ‘not very much’).
December 1, 2009
hi, "not really" can also mean "not totally" :)
December 1, 2009
antman
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English