Heba
What is DD code?
Dec 3, 2009 8:21 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
what else i can say this 2 great player's here answer both correctly... cowboy...
December 4, 2009
Hi The English language is only about 40% phonetic (a letter or word is sounded as it is written – like the letter ‘s’ in the word ‘snake’). This means that 60% of written English is NOT phonetic (like the letters ‘gh’ in the word ‘cough’). With only 26 letters in the English alphabet, and 48 different sounds produced, each letter has many different sounds, in fact the letter ‘a’ can be pronounced 10 different ways. The DD Code uses a simple colour and number code. For the first time in the history of the English language, 100% phonetic English is achieved by applying The DD Code to any written English text. Hailed by educators and students alike, The DD Code delivers quantifiable improvements in reading, speaking, accent and comprehension skills. This has been proven with children whose first language is English and with people of all ages learning English as a Second Language (ESL). Who can The DD Code help? Whether English is your first language and you want to improve your reading ability and pronunciation (especially primary school students), or you are learning English as a Second Language (ESL), The DD Code will help you read and speak English better, and help improve your pronunciation and accent… FAST!
December 3, 2009
Hello Heba, Most English words are not written in the way that they are spoken. So 40% of written English is phonetic. Which is why the need for a software that converts English text into 100% readable, Phonetic English emerged . The DD code phonetics helps English learners ( including kids) to spell and pronounce the words correctly. For more information about the DD code check the following: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=1963407263893229399#
December 3, 2009
Heba
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, German
Learning Language
English, German