Amy
I feel spoke English is very hard hard hard to me,who can help me ! It's make me upset..
Dec 10, 2009 9:42 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. - Get over any fear you might have of making mistakes. You will make mistakes.Be patient with yourself. Learning any language can be frustrating, but frustration won't help you, so let it go. - Grasp every opportunity you have to speak with people in English. Talk to friends who are also learning English. Go out together for coffee and only speak English to each other!Read short stories out loud and try to see, say and hear the words to reinforce your memory. Record yourself and play it back later, how does it sound? By repetitive recording and listening you will gradually sense the improvement and correct your pronunciation mistakes. - Try singing along to English songs. With friends or in the privacy .Lots of the major games consoles have karaoke games nowadays, like Sing Star on the Playstation. - Don't worry about sounding like a native, it is more important to speak clearly and pleasantly than it is to sound like the Queen of England ( in case you are learning the British accent).The most important thing to think about is can people understand you? If you have a problem being understood then find someone who speaks English clearly and try to copy the way they speak. Pay particular attention to speed and diction. All your attempts should result in a gradual improvement of your speech. Don't give up quickly nor rush a positive outcome , just work hard and do the required efforts to reach the goal of developing efficient speaking skills. Good luck:)
December 10, 2009
Hello Amy , To improve your English speaking skills you need to improve your English in general, how to pronounce correctly ,how to build correct sentence ,how to listen effectively in addition to a constant increase of your vocabulary. In order to achieve an efficient level of speaking , you have to practice it a lot with native speakers preferably to pick up the correct accent and repeat it instantly. You need to listen also to spoken English through different medias. Some tips to improve your speech in general: *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
December 10, 2009
Things you must do to improve your English speaking and your English pronunciation skills - Speak clearly, concisely and use simple vocabulary. - Listen, carefully, to English movies or speakers. Take note of the words/terms used and read them over and over till you start using them effectively. - Read aloud and talk to yourself loudly in English to see how well you are doing. - Watch English movies with English subtitles on. This will allow you to compare the written words to the correct pronunciations. - Listen to English songs. This will help you a lot. If u can’t understand the accent, take the lyrics which you can get by searching at google. - Avoid thinking in your mother tongue, translating it then saying it in English. If you want to speak fluently, you will have to "think" in English. - Communicate with native speakers and try to imitate them to learn how to speak correctly and how to pronounce the words correctly. This way also can help you extend your vocabulary. The following websites can help you develop conversational English skills: - http://www.time4english.com/ - http://www.livemocha.com/ - http://www.englishdaily626.com/ - http://www.focusenglish.com/ - http://www.dailyesl.com/ - http://rong-chang.com/eslpjt/dailyEng.htm - http://www.openenglishworld.com/talk-english/ - http://www.esl-lab.com/ - http://eslbears.homestead.com/Blank.html - http://www.eslfast.com/robot/ Good luck!
December 10, 2009
Hello Amy You can try to select few friends on "language partners" send them an email or a "friend request" wait and see... Good luck!
December 10, 2009
If you need language practice, click onto Language Partners at the left of this page and see if there is an English speaker you can email to set up a time to chat. Take into account the time difference between your 2 countries. You'll find plenty of English Language Partners here : http://www.italki.com/partners/English Click onto Groups at the left and look at the groups you want to join for learning English.For example: Improve your English Group: Click onto: http://www.italki.com/groups/English/254.
December 10, 2009
Show More
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English