Sunny
How much time do you learn the language? Do you think language should be taught all life?
Dec 10, 2009 2:11 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
There are two concepts. One is the foreign language which is a kind of tool for communication. Another is what you use to express your mind, to describe this world. It should be feel all the life. (My answer may go too far.)
December 11, 2009
Hello Sunny I think to learn another language is a commitment... You need to be serious about it and decide what you want to achieve with it. It is also very important to start at a young age for obvious reasons.
December 10, 2009
In order to learn a language like English you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Any good plan should answer the four following questions. Firstly, how many words will you learn a week: five, ten, fifteen or more? Secondly, when will you learn them? At a fixed time every other morning or anytime you feel like learning?This is what I personally recommend. Thirdly, how often will you review what you have learnt: once a week, once a month or before a test ? Finally, what areas of English will you focus on: sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. Otherwise, your study results won't be as you expected. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Although it is up to you, daily vocab learning is better than weekly and weekly is better than monthly.Good luck. I find that these 3 memorizing strategies work the best . * Associate. Use basic characteristics of memory to learn new material. * Visualize. Use mental imagery to support goals, rehearse skills and reinforce other techniques. * Verbalize. Use words and writing to learn faster.
December 10, 2009
Hello Sunny, It depends on your time schedule ,but usually you should dedicate some of your time to learn a language. If you need to improve quickly to meet certain requirements you will need to learn more intensively than in the case of just doing it for fun. It is important to pursue a continuous plan and not stop practicing for a long time or you risk having to start again at a lower level and begin memorizing once again what you already learned in an earlier stage. Learning a language is a life long process if you want to excel and you might still not. You will always have new modes of expressions to learn, more intricate vocabulary etc. You will always learn different informal ways of saying things. Did it ever occur to you ,that even in your own native language there are words or expressions that you might not know ? You will always find something new to learn whether in your language or the foreign language you are learning.
December 10, 2009
Sunny
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish