leslie
How many morphemes does the word "ungentlemanliness" have?
Dec 13, 2009 6:49 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
leslie, Five un + gentle + man + li + ness
December 13, 2009
morpheme is the smallest significant unit of grammar,isn't it?
December 14, 2009
hey leslie it has 5. *bound morphemes need to be attached to other words* *free morphemes can stand alone as words themselves* un - is a bound morpheme meaning "not" gentle - is a free morpheme meaning "kind" man - is a free morpheme meaning " a member of the male sex" li - is the conjugating form of the bound morpheme "ly" which means "in the way of" or "to be like/similar to" ness - is a bound morpheme meaning "the quality of" So if you took all the morphemes and instead wrote a sentence to mean the same thing, it would be like " To not have the quality of being a kind man." Hope that helped! ^^
December 14, 2009
Hi! Yes I counted 5 also... here's how it might be built up: man ...gentleman (or, manly)... ...gentlemanly... ...ungentlemanly (or, gentlemanliness)... ...ungentlemanliness. While 'ungentle' and 'unmanly' are also possibilities, 'ungentleman' is not really accepted as a word.
December 13, 2009
How come you are letting the gentleman out ? Or is it because it is ' ungentlemanliness' ?;)
December 13, 2009
Show More
leslie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese