irina
Help me to improve my English Please, help me to learn English, to improve my writting. Who can help me???
14 déc. 2009 00:49
6
0
Answers · 6
Things you must do to improve your English speaking and your English pronunciation skills - Speak clearly, concisely and use simple vocabulary. - Listen, carefully, to English movies or speakers. Take note of the words/terms used and read them over and over till you start using them effectively. - Read aloud and talk to yourself loudly in English to see how well you are doing. - Watch English movies with English subtitles on. This will allow you to compare the written words to the correct pronunciations. - Listen to English songs. This will help you a lot. If u can’t understand the accent, take the lyrics which you can get by searching at google. - Avoid thinking in your mother tongue, translating it then saying it in English. If you want to speak fluently, you will have to "think" in English. - Communicate with native speakers and try to imitate them to learn how to speak correctly and how to pronounce the words correctly. This way also can help your vocabulary. The following websites can help you develop conversational English skills: - http://www.time4english.com/ - http://www.livemocha.com/ - http://www.englishdaily626.com/ - http://www.focusenglish.com/ - http://www.dailyesl.com/ - http://rong-chang.com/eslpjt/dailyEng.htm - http://www.openenglishworld.com/talk-english/ - http://www.esl-lab.com/ - http://eslbears.homestead.com/Blank.html - http://www.eslfast.com/robot/ Good luck!
14 décembre 2009
Things you can do to improve your English language skills: - Write sentences and essays which include new interesting vocabulary. This can help you improve both your speaking and wrting skills. It also helps you remember the new words that you acquire. - Read as much as possible from a different variety of authentic reading materials (books, newspapers, magazines,etc). - Use a good English dictionary that can clearly define words, provide information about grammar and give sample sentences to show how words are used in context. You can use the following books to extend and practice your vocabulary: - Collins Picture Dictionary for young learners (Andrew Wright) - Vocabulary Building 1-2-3-4 (vocabulary building workbook series by Betty Kirkpatrick MA) - Test Your Vocabulary 1-2-3-4-5 (a series of vocabulary practice books by Peter Watcyn-Jones) - Basic English usage (Michael Swan) - English Vocabulary in Use (Michael McCarthy & Felicity O'Dell)
14 décembre 2009
The more you practice, the more your English language improves. You can use some English-teaching websites. They do not only provide lessons, but they also provide different activities and tests with answers. Watching English T.V (movies, news, series...), listening to English songs, communicating with native speakers, and reading books are also effective ways that can help you learn the English language. A good dictionary is also indispensable for learning a foreign language.
14 décembre 2009
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck:)
14 décembre 2009
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school , greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
14 décembre 2009
Show More
irina
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English