nanosasa
on or in? there is the question. ))) surfing on web surfing in web surfing on the web surfing in the web or other variants? thanks
Dec 19, 2009 12:31 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
nanosasa, surfing on web surfing in web surfing on the web........... makes sense surfing in the web............. less common but also makes sense or other variants? .............yes .........surfing the web surfing the web This is the idiomatic form. It means "To look at Web sites on a computer." surf on the web When you "surf" you ride on top of the waves on a surfboard. That is why "on" is the normal preposition for the activity of web surfing. It is a particular kind of web, so the definite article "the" is used. surfing in the web When you do go surfing, usually you go surfing in the ocean. This variant is also possible if you have a good imagination. To me, it implies that you are deep into the worldwide web.
December 19, 2009
We don't need any preposition here: 'surf the net / internet / web' = use the internet You can also say 'to browse the internet' or 'browse a site ON the web).
December 19, 2009
Hello Nanosasa, You can surf on the web! Other variant: If you surf the Internet ( or the web), you spend time finding and looking at things on the Internet, so you can say without using any preposition: " surf the web ( or the Internet)" You could also possibly: browse the web ( searching information on the web) or browse sources on the web
December 19, 2009
nanosasa
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English