phitri
what is the meaning of "lol?"
Dec 20, 2009 3:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello Phitri, It is an Internet slang, an abbreviation for : Laughing Out Loud or Laugh Out Loud When you want to express laughter at something someone is saying during a chat you follow your written speech by "lol".
December 20, 2009
Hello, I am cynthia, I saw your brief details and decided to write you. I want to make a good friendship.I Feel we shall make a better introduction in our next communication. contact me through my email address (cynthiasambo13@yahoo.com ) for more details and my pictures. I will like to know you better for more personal information, please do not write me on this site because i do not visit the site all the time..kindly reply me with (cynthiasambo13@yahoo.com )i am waiting . Thanks
April 11, 2013
Terbahak-bahak
December 23, 2009
Hello From wikepedia LOL, an abbreviation for laughing out loud[1][2] or laugh out loud,[3] is a common element of Internet slang. It was used historically on Usenet but is now widespread in other forms of computer-mediated communication, and even face-to-face communication. It is one of many initialisms for expressing bodily reactions, in particular laughter, as text, including initialisms for more emphatic expressions of laughter such as LMAO[4] ("laughing my ass off"), ROTFL[5][6][7][8] or ROFL [9] ("roll(ing) on the floor laughing"), and BWL ("bursting with laughter"). Other unrelated expansions include the now mostly historical "lots of luck" or "lots of love" used in letter-writing.[10]
December 20, 2009
phitri
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English