Elaine
he worked in a lawyer's office可不可以说成是 he was work in a lawyer's office.如果不可以为什么呢,都有什么正确的说法呢?
Dec 20, 2009 10:16 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
work是动词,was是be动词,这句话有两个动词是矛盾,把动词变成名词就要加ing: was working。这个是 过去进行式。。意思是这个动在过去时继续在发生。。。worked就是一般过去式
December 21, 2009
后面那种说法特殊情况下才用,表示那时他正在干某事, 可以说:he was a member of a lawyers office 我自己的看发,我也正在学英语
December 20, 2009
Lee wrote: "He worked in a lawyer's office" is correct and you are talking about an office possesed/owned by a lawyer, making the office his/hers. My reply: Lee, you're grasping a bit. ;) That's clearly not what the topic starter meant. You guys are just confusing her. Now you have her running around telling everyone her husband works in a lawyer's office. That's not helpful.
December 20, 2009
Hello "He worked in a lawyer's office" is correct and you are talking about an office possesed/owned by a lawyer, making the office his/hers. To talk about the past you change the verb to past tense by adding 'ed' for regular verbs; so work = worked. The word worked ends with the /t/ sound. You can use 'was' with a continuous form of the verb; "He was working in a lawyers office" Which means that he was working, but not now. The preposition 'in' is correct if the subject is/was in the place. Using 'at' is more general for your sentence, for example "I worked IN the kitchen AT KFC."
December 20, 2009
In English you talk about a "Law Firm." Also, you work IN an office, but generally AT a firm (though people tend to say 'in a firm' a lot too).* So, correct, in your case, would be: 1) "He worked at a Law Firm." And 2) "He was working at a Law Firm." -- * You do, however, say "I am AT the office." But that's only because you're indicating you're AT that location.
December 20, 2009
Elaine
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German