Bruce
what does "on down the road "mean? Machael Jackson sing a song named "ease on down the road ",then what does it mean? i mainly want to know some points in grammar. is "on" a prep ? or adv? and why is there another prep"down",how to know it? "trouble is a friend "by lenka,is not bad ,and there is a sentence "So don't forget as you ease on down the road" and do they have the same meaning ?
Dec 21, 2009 4:58 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
You misunderstood. "ON" belongs to the verb 'to ease' here, meaning: "To move or proceed with little effort." ON just denotes ongoing action in this case, like in 'to go on.' So, not using 'ease on' in: "So don't forget as you ease on down the road." Would make something like: "So don't forget as you gently go (keep on going) down the road."
December 21, 2009
Hi Bruce, in both songs they mean the same thing, it means to drive slowly down a road, don't rush.
December 21, 2009
Bruce
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English