deema
اريد أن أتعلم الانجليزيه بطريقة سريعة
Dec 22, 2009 12:03 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Hello Deema, Here are some other tips to help you learn English and improve it reaching a degree of fluency on the long run : To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
December 22, 2009
The more you practice, the more your English language improves. You can use some English-teaching websites. They do not only provide lessons, but they also provide different activities and tests with answers. The following websites can help you develop conversational English skills: - http://www.time4english.com/ - http://www.livemocha.com/ - http://www.englishdaily626.com/ - http://www.focusenglish.com/ - http://www.dailyesl.com/ - http://rong-chang.com/eslpjt/dailyEng.htm - http://www.openenglishworld.com/talk-english/ - http://www.esl-lab.com/ - http://eslbears.homestead.com/Blank.html - http://www.eslfast.com Good luck!
December 22, 2009
Things you must do to improve your English speaking and your English pronunciation skills - Speak clearly, concisely and use simple vocabulary. - Listen, carefully, to English movies or speakers. Take note of the words/terms used and read them over and over till you start using them effectively. - Read aloud and talk to yourself loudly in English to see how well you are doing. - Watch English movies with English subtitles on. This will allow you to compare the written words to the correct pronunciations. - Listen to English songs. This will help you a lot. If u can’t understand the accent, take the lyrics which you can get by searching at google. - Avoid thinking in your mother tongue, translating it then saying it in English. If you want to speak fluently, you will have to "think" in English. - Communicate with native speakers and try to imitate them to learn how to speak correctly and how to pronounce the words correctly. This way also can help your vocabulary.
December 22, 2009
Things you can do to improve your English language skills: - Write sentences and essays which include new interesting vocabulary. This can help you improve both your speaking and wrting skills. It also helps you remember the new words that you acquire. - Read as much as possible from a different variety of authentic reading materials (books, newspapers, magazines,etc). - Use a good English dictionary that can clearly define words, provide information about grammar and give sample sentences to show how words are used in context. You can use the following books to extend and practice your vocabulary: - Collins Picture Dictionary for young learners (Andrew Wright) - Vocabulary Building 1-2-3-4 (vocabulary building workbook series by Betty Kirkpatrick MA) - Test Your Vocabulary 1-2-3-4-5 (a series of vocabulary practice books by Peter Watcyn-Jones) - Basic English usage (Michael Swan) - English Vocabulary in Use (Michael McCarthy & Felicity O'Dell)
December 22, 2009
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Hope it helps you :)
December 22, 2009
Show More
deema
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English