Elaine
neither so the answers is correct为什么不是neither of the answers are correct?
Dec 22, 2009 11:37 AM
4
2
Answers · 4
- Neither of the answers IS / ARE correct. A plural verb is more informal. - You can also say: 'Neither answer is correct.' = neither one nor the other (of two things or people)
December 22, 2009
P.S. "neither so the answers is correct" Not sure exactly what you mean by that, but it could follow of a rhetorical question, for instance; like: "Which one was the right choice to make? Neither, so your answer is correct!" Although there should probably appear a full stop after "Neither," like: "Neither! So your answer is correct."
December 22, 2009
The question on whether to use singular or plural verbs is a rather complex one here, actually. Generally, 'neither' is used with a singular verb: "Do not attempt to bring livestock or plant material into the country; neither IS permitted." In colloquial English, however, it's perfectly legit to say "neither ARE permitted." When neither is followed by "of," it's common to use a plural verb. In your case: "Neither of the answers ARE correct." But for formal writing, use a singular verb still. So, formally, you get: "Neither of the answers IS correct."
December 22, 2009
I agree with "learning". Neither is correct = Neither (one answer nor the other) is correct. Or neither answer is correct. It seems people just don't say the whole thing, but keep the "is" rather than the are. However, if you say "Neither of the answers" then using "are" sounds more correct because you've used the plural.
December 23, 2009
Elaine
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German