Jane
time travel. I need topic about it. please help me
23 ديسمبر 2009 05:26
3
1
Answers · 3
Back to the future. Is it possible? Can Dr Who really time travel? Why do movies make time travel look so easy? Do you agree with the following 2 statements: Time travel has not been proven to be either possible or impossible. or Any technological device, whether fictional or hypothetical, that is used to achieve time travel is commonly known as a time machine.
24 ديسمبر 2009
Hello Jane, The topic could be an inquiry about the possibility of time travel in the first place: " Is time travel possible?" What do scientists say about it ? *SAgan thinks: " Such questions are purely a matter of evidence, and if the evidence is inconsistent or insufficient, then we withhold judgment until there is better evidence. Right now we're in one of those classic, wonderfully evocative moments in science when we don't know, when there are those on both sides of the debate, and when what is at stake is very mystifying and very profound." *Since EInstein revealed his special theory of relativity, we've known that time travel—at least moving forward through time—is possible. Einstein didn't pull this theory, or even the notion that time travel is possible, out of thin air. Rather, he took the knowledge of the day, saw an inconsistency—a piece of a puzzle that didn't fit, so to speak—and thought about possible explanations. For more ideas about 'time traveling' check this link : http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/time/through.html
23 ديسمبر 2009
We all know that time can destroy anything , everything have its ending. And the time are leading everything to its ending. No matter how strong you are, you will end in time. So time is a horrible thing . No one can run away from it , but, if you got a time machine . Think about it ! What will happen next ? You can control life and death ! Or you can just run away from death! ­ To travel in time, you need a Tardis ! What's a Tardis? It's Time And Relative Dimension(s) In Space! If you want to know about time travel , you should first know some words ! ­ The first thing you should know is time line. Every have a personal time line , you have your own time line ,even if you have a Tardis , you can not get through you personal time line, but you can go to other time , you can use the Tardis just walk into others Personal time line, you can know a person's future ,and you can tell him what will happen to him, or , you can make his life a mess, this is all become easily because you can travel in time.­ There is a other thing -------rules! You know , if you can travel in time , then the time will become like liquid. The time become liquidity ! You can change the history ! If you bring the modern technology to 1800, and the history will change, so you must have rules for time traveler , or you will mess up the world , maybe you will meet yourself in the past , and if this happened, the time will crash , and put the world into great dangerous , so you mustn't go back to meet yourself, or , the world will be destroyed!­ Time travel is wonderful, and dangerous , you can crash the world , if you are not clever enough , never travel in time! ­
23 ديسمبر 2009
Jane
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English, Korean