Vic
Do Spanish language websites come in different regional types (Latin America vs Spanish)? How large are the differences? When you see a site made for Spanish Spanish instead of Argentinian Spanish (for example), does it seem wrong? Are the differences bigger than American English vs British English?Thanks for the website suggestions below. I suppose the differences seem to be roughly about as large as British and American English. I guess the question is partly, how does an American feel when they see a website written in British English? I suppose it seems a bit foreign, but certainly not wrong.
Dec 24, 2009 8:27 AM
2
2
Answers · 2
Hello Vic, Very slight differences! Some words and vocabulary are different in both ( as in yo and vos), but basically they are the same and you would perfectly understand someone speaking Argentinian Spanish, if you have only learned the Spanish spoken in Spain or used Spanish websites. The same goes for British and American English. Some different words used specially in informal speech, but in general you could make yourself very well understood speaking any of them with someone speaking the other English.
December 27, 2009
Hi Vic have a look at these websites # Argentinian Spanish - Yo and Vos - e Learn Spanish Language Learn about the use of vos and the pronunciation of yo in Argentina. www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/articles/vos.html - Cached - Similar # Use of Pronoun 'Vos' in Argentina and Guatemala - Learn Spanish ... Argentines often use the pronoun 'vos,' which has its own set of verb conjugations. The pronoun also is heard in some other parts of the Spanish-speaking ... spanish.about.com/cs/historyofspanish/f/vosqow.htm - Cached - Similar # Argentinian Spanish Article for linguists and translators: Languages: Argentinian Spanish. www.translationdirectory.com/article620.htm
December 25, 2009
Vic
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German