Jane
bibliography and reference have the same meaning? Can I use 'bibliography' instead of 'reference' at the end of my academic writing to give the list of books that I have utilized?
Dec 26, 2009 1:57 PM
4
2
Answers · 4
You'd better use 'bibliography' which is a list of the books and articles that you have used when writing your book or project. It is also a list of books related to a particular subject. You should not use the term 'reference' because it means ' a note in a book that tells you where a particular piece of information comes from'. You can find a list of references at the end of each chapter in a book.
December 28, 2009
Hello Jane, A bibliography is a list of the books and articles that are referred to in a particular book. In your case ,if you are just listing BOOKS then you could use the term "bibliography" as a precise description of the enlisted items. A reference is a word or phrase, that comes from something such as a book, and which you use when making a point about something. It is not very adequate to use it in your project. You could also use a more general term : "Endnotes" . It could include those books in addition to references and comments on your writings.
December 26, 2009
It is better to write the academic term Bibliography at the end of academic essays and papers.
December 26, 2009
You could use "Bibliography" or "References" (plural). A bibliography is a list of the books you have used. Each book is considered a reference, so the bibliography is a list of references.
December 26, 2009
Jane
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English