rohan777
how to know real pronounciation of any word
Dec 27, 2009 3:13 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Hi Rohan. There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word.
December 27, 2009
This one is kind of tough. There is no "real" pronunciation of any word, which is why people in different regions can pronounce the same words differently. But to find what is considered standard, consult a dictionary. Dictionaries have pronunciation guides based on how native speakers generally pronounce a word. Or, skip the dictionary and go right to the source: a native speaker himself. This seems like the perfect place to do that :)
December 27, 2009
yes, use the dictionary...it's one of the best things you can do to learn!!! good luck =)
December 27, 2009
rohan777
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Marathi
Learning Language
English