xman
correct the sentence Identify the one word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence be correct : ((Have you talked to John , He is appears to have been crying bitterly )) 1-Have you talked 2-is appears.. 3- have been 4-bitterly correct the sentence and explain please
Dec 27, 2009 7:57 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello xman. 2. "He is appears.." "Have you talked to John ,he appears to have been crying bitterly." The structure of the verb ( to be + verb in present simple tense ) doesn't exist and is grammatically wrong. You could use: He has appeared He is appearing but never : "He is appears" It is correct to use the verb "appear" in the present simple tense here: " he appears" ,because it is a present action.
December 27, 2009
He APPEARS to have been crying bitterly. 'Appear' is used as a linking verb here, too. (= seem=look). Therefore, we should not use it in the progressive tenses. This is another example: 'He appears (=looks= seems=sounds) nonchalant.'
December 27, 2009
Hi, no 2 should be ' he appears to have been crying.'
December 27, 2009
xman
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese