Mark
How do you say.. are you awake? in Korean Hi, first post here.. I'm after the translation for "are you awake?" please. Translation in panmal (nothing formal) and in hangul if possible. I couldn't find any translation for awake.. so I assume I need to use some form of 면 and oppose it (use a negative)? thanks in advance! Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ thanks kate lee.. so there is a word for awake afterall. minjin.. can you exlpain why 안자고 can be used? 고마워---------------------------------------------------------- 안 + 자고, ahh.. negative :) thanks!
Dec 28, 2009 8:34 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Because 깨어있어 means not sleeping, right? So you can use 안 자고 있어 as well. ^^ This has the same meaning. Both make sense but I usually say 안 자고 있어.
January 1, 2010
깨어있니? Are you awake? 일어났니? Did you wake up? 안 자고 있니? You don't sleep? - to your friends 깨어있으신가요? 일어나셨나요? 안 주무시나요? - to older people If you want, register me as a language partner please.
December 28, 2009
I used to say "안 자?" or "안 자고 뭐해?" to my friend awake at midnight. I'm not sure if it's exactly the context you had in your head.
December 28, 2009
안자고 있어? is better I think... :)
December 28, 2009
Are you awake? : 깨어있어? (panmal)
December 28, 2009
Mark
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean