Nika
what do you mean when you say "What a pity"?
29 ديسمبر 2009 09:01
5
0
Answers · 5
You are expressing sorrow about a sad situation.
30 ديسمبر 2009
what a pity = افسوس. واحسرتا javabe mano be onvane behtarin javab entekhab kon, june har ki dus dari :D
29 ديسمبر 2009
Hello Nika, "What a pity" is usually a verbal reaction on a sad, disappointing story told. Saying it indicates that someone understands the suffering of others and shares it. It reflects a feeling of sorrow and sympathy for the misfortunes of others. It expresses consolation and is equivalent to saying "That's too bad". A - Both his parents died when he was 3 years old. B- What a pity! It could be also used in a sarcastic manner.
29 ديسمبر 2009
We use it not only to express the feeling of unhappiness or sadness but also to show that you are disappointed about something: 'I've lost the photo album' 'Oh, what a pity.' 'It's a pity that you can't accompany me on the trip.' ''What a pity they couldn't come.'
29 ديسمبر 2009
What a pity = I am unhappy about that. ex: "She can't come to see you"."What a pity(= I am unhappy that she can't come)"
29 ديسمبر 2009
Nika
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German, Italian