David Wei
play house, game room, wendy house, cubby house Are they merely synonyms? In which English country is each of them more often used?
Dec 30, 2009 5:02 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Cubby house: means the same as the previous 2. In Australia cubby houses (or colloquially "cubby" or "cubbies") were historically built by children (with perhaps some help from older persons) from found or scrap materials often in out-of-the-way places in the garden or in wasteground areas. They were by their nature impermanent structures often lasting for a season or two or just for a school holiday. Latterly however, with safety concerns becoming more of a focus and children playing less frequently outside of the family home's garden, construction has been more formalised with kits and even fully-built units being available commercially game room: A recreation room, especially a room used for table games, such as pool or table tennis. It is used for a variety of purposes, such as parties, games and other everyday or casual use. The term is common in the United States, but it is not used in the United Kingdom. Often children or teenagers will entertain their friends in it .
December 31, 2009
Hello David Wei, Playhouse : - A theater. - A small house for children to play in. - A child's toy house; a dollhouse. wendy house : plaything consisting of a small model of a house that children can play inside ( synonym with one of the meanings of playhouse). The name originates from the character Wendy in J. M. Barrie's play, Peter Pan, since Wendy was injured soon after her arrival in Neverland and had to recuperate in a little house built by Peter and the Lost Boys. A Wendy house was created by Barrie himself for the first stage production of the play in 1904. In Northern England Wendy houses are also used as practical and portable survival refuges, in the event of getting lost on the moors.
December 31, 2009
David Wei
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian