alina
Exchange,Chinese and English I want to improve my English,as a reward,I can teach you Chinese.If you want to learn standar Chinese,i can help you.My skype is alinayatou,connect with me.
Dec 30, 2009 11:35 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Hope it helps you :) 加油!
December 30, 2009
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school , greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
December 30, 2009
Hello Alina, I like this kind of reward ;) 好的,我可以帮助你,我很喜欢你也帮助我:) I will give you some tips to improve your English as well: To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
December 30, 2009
alina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language