Mark
Rosetta Stone Excerise L1-Unit1-L3 - colours and body parts annyeonghaseyo.. saehae bok mahni badeuseyo keurigo geonganghaseyo.. Can you please identify the differences in the last word of the sentence? I can't seem to find out what they mean... 1) 여자는 머리가 깁니다. 2) 남자는 머리가 깁니다. 3) 여자는 머리가 짧슾니다. 4) 남자는 머리가 짧슾니다. 5) 여자는 머리가 검십니다. If possible can you also include the dictionary form and meaning of 깁 , 짧슾 and 검십. thank you! Mark
Jan 1, 2010 8:41 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
A little bit more information. "-ㄹ다"-shaped verbs like 길다, 갈다, 걸다, 불다 etc are irregular verbs. If the last consonant of verbs including adjective ones is "ㄹ", the "ㄹ" gets removed when it's used some verb endings which end with ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ. 머리가 길다 머리가 기네 머리가 기니 머리가 깁니다 머리가 기세요
January 1, 2010
Happy new year to you too. ^^ 1. It is spelled wrong. 1) 여자는 머리가 깁니다. Her hair is long, She has long hair. 2) 남자는 머리가 깁니다. His -, He has -. 3) 여자는 머리가 짧습니다. Her hair is short. She has short hair. 4) 남자는 머리가 짧습니다. His -, He -. 5) 여자는 머리가 검습니다. Her hair is black, She has black hair. 2. 길다. long 짧다. short 검다. black
January 1, 2010
Mark
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean