teptep
what does ~랑 means? what does ~랑, ~하고 means? and isn't it ~와 means with? while ~그리고 means and?
Jan 3, 2010 11:48 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
@Mark Nope. In 자기 이리 와 봐, 와 is made up of two elements : 오(the stem), 아(the ending). But in 떡볶이와 튀김, 와 is just 와 which is a postposition to mean "and". You should see if what's put after/before it as there're some more cases like this. 아이고.. 머리야 지금 해야 돼 In those examples, 야 works differently depending on what it has in front of itself.
January 4, 2010
teptep musta? I recently had a similar question posted if you weren't aware: http://www.italki.com/answers/question/54091.htm Minjin/Hoon You can still use 와 not connected to a verb right? e.g. 자기 이리 와 봐. Would this be an exception to the rule?
January 4, 2010
For "with", we say -랑 or -하고 -와 isn't being spoken in fact. English speakers use "and", but we usually have the verb stem combined with a connective verb ending. "고양이는 작고 귀여워 a cat is small and cute" Off to bed.
January 3, 2010
~랑 = with with my family = 가족이랑
January 3, 2010
teptep
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean