king
How to teach a naughty kid? thank you. how to manage a special class (in which most of students are very naughty and in disorder )
Feb 22, 2008 1:33 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Sixty two students. :O You need to be strict, and you can make rules between you and your students. You will have to make them understand the rules. Being thier friend is secondary. In fact, I don't think it's very good to be friend for naughty kids. Especially, in this case, it seems to be almost impossible. You teach sixty two kids! Anyway some kids are always up to some mischief in the class, it means they don't respect the teacher or they don't think the teacher is their teacher. So the teacher don't need to be their friend. Well, I've not taught disabled kid so I don't know what's good way. But most kids I've seen are compatitive, and you can stimulate their a spirit emulation through giving good kid a prize, another kids will be as gentle as lamb then. Don't let them sleep or make noise. If you ignore it, they will not care you as a teacher.
February 25, 2008
you can be his or her friend at first time.then you have to know what he is thinking about.and tell him what you want him to do.
February 23, 2008
Spank 'em in the head a couple of times, that usually does the job. :P However, I don't think it's supposed to be done that way these days. Despite the fact that I think it's the only way to stop the detereoration of these kids' attitude. Anyway, I think "special classes" can only work when there are like 5-10 kids in it. Any more and they'll just start screwing around. (In general I think it's better to have small classes but that's not always possible. Luckily normal kids usually tend to be able to control their behavior when the teacher is not watching them. Naughty kids however seem to like taking advantage of those situations though.) The best way, without spanking, is severe punishment right the moment they do something bad. And reward kids who stay quiet during the class. That way they'll know that they can't screw around with you, because then they will be punished. But they also know that you're not an evil teacher, because you award kids who behave correctly. The last point is actually more beneficial to yourself because I can imagine it's not nice to be known as Mr. Grumpy in school. And honestly, I'm against too much of the psychological mumbo-jumbo that's been gaining influence over the last couple of years. There is no way you can just "talk it out" with annoying kids. When I was in secondary school (12-18) I noticed how some teachers tried to use this "soft, psychological way" and they got screwed over all the time. After a while kids even started to wear hats, make phonecalls and listen to their ipod during class. Other teacher used the more effective way of actually kicking people out of the classroom, and guess what? Kids paid attention and didn't do any of the aforementioned stuff. Well, and if they're ADD-kids: Make sure they take their medicins. 哈哈
February 22, 2008
Depends on the age. Younger pupils are easily tought I usually try to put emphazie on sounding very amazed and interested about the topic. Make them believe you're telling their parents if they don't stop bothering. :-) 再见 Herr-Schwarztee
February 22, 2008
king
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English