Ruiheng
What is a 'job student'? Is it a part-time job or internship? http://www.leonidas.com/pralines?id=949 here's the website
9 янв. 2010 г., 15:46
6
2
Answers · 6
I would have to say that that you mean a student job which means part time work like stacking shelves in a supermarket, washing dishes in a restaurant, working at Mc Donalds etc.
10 января 2010 г.
Extention for Troy's answer In the USA, student job and work permit is two different thing. Student job is the job which is reserved for students only. It is the local and/or federal government sponsor's program. Local government offer matching pay, which is the employer pay 50% and the local government pay 50%. Federal government offer employer tax cut. So, the employer who hire student worker only have to pay him/her 50% of the wage plus the federal tax write off benefit. Employer need to hire student status with legal work permit in order to meet the government co-op requirements. Social Securit Number is required for the US citizens and/or legal US residents (green card) and possibly F1 visa for foreign students. Part time or full time, it depends on which program the employers are participate in. In most case, the employer offer part time. Because employer need not to pay for their part time employee's benefit. All countries may have the same rule that need the working permit to work . I used to work for the American company in Mexico, I have to pay for getting the mexican work permit in order to be legally work in that country. So, other countries may have the same rules. At last, work permit and student job is two different thing. Note: All schools are participated in local and federal sponsor programs, it is more common that students are only familiar with the student jobs only offer at schools.
10 января 2010 г.
In the USA, a student job is any job you can take as a student on the campus you attend (you can attend more than one school). It requires a F1 visa. As an F1 visa holder, you are not allowed to work anywhere else (legally). Taking any other job would require a H1 visa in USA. I believe many countries have similar rules. I know China and Korea would apply the same rule to me if I wanted to get a student job. Lastly, most student jobs are part-time and become part of your financial aid package, but can be offered as an internship in a specialized area.
9 января 2010 г.
There's no such official thing as a "job student." But if I ever were to encounter such a term, I'd interpret it to mean: "a student who has to work to pay for his college." Most of such compound terms are just made up, as it were, as the variations are cheer endless, really, like "hockey mom" (Sarah Palin). So you won't necessarily find them in a dictionary; but that doesn't mean they're wrong, and people generally understand what you mean by them.
10 января 2010 г.
Honestly, I don't know what is " job student". But, I have the answer for you if you ask for the meaning of student job.
9 января 2010 г.
Show More
Ruiheng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese