shiny royal
can the word "doctor" be used as a verb? please give an example! thanks!
Jan 15, 2010 2:51 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Hi, if used as a verb 'doctor' usually means to alter something for illegal purposes. Example: It is illegal to doctor your passport and birth certificate.
January 15, 2010
If doctor is use as a verb: 1. to change something in order to deceive somebody 2. to add something harmful to food or drink 3. to remove part of the sex organs of an animal
January 16, 2010
hehehe... I have the same idea with jura. we often use the term 'doctor' to mean covering up some faults / errors whether for illegal or legal purposes. :)
January 15, 2010
Hello Royal, Yes it is a verb as well! It could mean the following : - to give medical treatment to - to prescribe for a disease or disorder - informally ( as an intransitive verb) it could mean to practice medicine. "He doctored in India for 2 years." Other informal meanings: - to repair or mend ,specially in a makeshift manner, restoring by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken. - to make different ( alter ) in order to deceive, falsify, tamper with or adulterate: "He was suspected to have doctored the election returns." - modify or adjust for a desired end by alteration or special treatment. " The director doctored the play to suit the audience. " - to adapt for a desired end ,effect etc.. - to castrate ( a cat or a dog etc)
January 15, 2010
shiny royal
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Gujarati, Hindi, Sanskrit, Urdu
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)