Nikita
What sre you think about global warming, Well we do? What need doing to stop it?
Jan 17, 2010 11:25 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
The research I've done (North America only) indicates that temperatures, especially near the ocean and North pole, are rising, at a few hundredths of a degree per year. So the phenomenon is real. I've also noticed that many technical conclusions presented in the media are absolutely wrong, and not supported by the data. This suggests to me that the conclusions are drawn for political reasons, out of a desire to increase government control over otherwise free economic activity. To conclude that the temperature rises are manmade requires confidence in climate computer models; I have not seen that these models can predict accurately. Whether the rises are natural, due to CO2, dust and pollution, or cows is hard to determine. Oil-producing countries will sell as much oil as they can; they will not leave easily-pumped valuable resources in the ground. Oil-consuming countries, especially developing countries, will not accept a lower standard of living than is desired, and will buy cheap oil. Therefore, we can preach a lot, but the world will burn oil until it is not profitable to do so. If mankind is heating the planet, this will continue. As far as the US is concerned, I believe it is insane to send hundreds of billions of dollars to the Middle East, when we could be using the money to pursue alternative energy sources. Low-cost alternatives will stop the problem mentioned in the previous paragraph. If manmade warming is real, then alternative energy will help. If it's not real, alternative energy can still help prevent political and economic crises in the future.
January 17, 2010
i vote for Mr.Richard answer. its simple if we can look for other alternative that can make pollution less why not.and plant more trees in every country i think it will help and stop illegal logging,the earth will be green again. cowboy...
January 18, 2010
first of all ROKR seems to be a great scientist..because he has such a wonderful result that "if Americans eat less beef,the world will become better off"....so guys if americans will stop to eat beef, there will be no problem of global warming....the hell? you can probably google this question! there are many scientist on this earth to think seriously about this question and they have some certain steps to follow for global warming! we will have to follow there rules...but its not that simple...there are so many other factors..including world politics we cant make just wild guesses...!
January 17, 2010
More tips..http://globalwarming-facts.info/50-tips.html.. # Reduce the number of miles you drive by walking, biking, carpooling or taking mass transit wherever possible Avoiding just 10 miles of driving every week would eliminate about 500 pounds of carbon dioxide emissions a year! Look for transit options in your area. # Start a carpool with your coworkers or classmates Sharing a ride with someone just 2 days a week will reduce your carbon dioxide emissions by 1,590 kgs a year. # Don't leave an empty roof rack on your car This can increase fuel consumption and CO2 emissions by up to 10% due to wind resistance and the extra weight - removing it is a better idea. # Keep your car tuned up Regular maintenance helps improve fuel efficiency and reduces emissions. When just 1% of car owners properly maintain their cars, nearly a billion pounds of carbon dioxide are kept out of the atmosphere. # Drive carefully and do not waste fuel You can reduce CO2 emissions by readjusting your driving style. Choose proper gears, do not abuse the gas pedal, use the engine brake instead of the pedal brake when possible and turn off your engine when your vehicle is motionless for more than
January 18, 2010
Continued.... # Buy intelligently One bottle of 1.5l requires less energy and produces less waste than three bottles of 0.5l. As well, buy recycled paper products: it takes less 70 to 90% less energy to make recycled paper and it prevents the loss of forests worldwide. # Choose products that come with little packaging and buy refills when you can You will also cut down on waste production and energy use... another help against global warming. # Reuse your shopping bag When shopping, it saves energy and waste to use a reusable bag instead of accepting a disposable one in each shop. Waste not only discharges CO2 and methane into the atmosphere, it can also pollute the air, groundwater and soil. # Reduce waste Most products we buy cause greenhouse gas emissions in one or another way, e.g. during production and distribution. By taking your lunch in a reusable lunch box instead of a disposable one, you save the energy needed to produce new lunch boxes. # Plant a tree A single tree will absorb one ton of carbon dioxide over its lifetime. Shade provided by trees can also reduce your air conditioning bill by 10 to 15%. The Arbor Day Foundation has information on planting and provides trees you can plant with membership. # Switch to green power In many areas, you can switch to energy generated by clean, renewable sources such as wind and solar. In some of these, you can even get refunds by government if you choose to switch to a clean energy producer, and you can also earn money by selling the energy you produce and don't use for yourself.
January 18, 2010
Show More
Nikita
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English