Malini X
What is the most difficult thing about learning English? Have you overcome this difficulty and how?
Jan 19, 2010 9:40 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Very insightul answer, Hailey. :) I can't really recall English ever being difficult. Although, come to think of it, way, way back when, when English was still new to me too, I guess the irregulsar verbs were a bit of a pain. And rules of pronounciation (or lack thereof, rather). Like, for instance, the completely different way one pronounces 'row' in the following two sentence: "Row, row, row your boat!" "They had a row." You just gotta memorize stuff like that. Fortunately, ever since I went to highschool I've been bombarded with English movies and series here, so it never really became an issue. Yet I suppose it might be when you haven't been as immersed in the language as I was.
January 20, 2010
As my first language is Korean, English adjectives make my head swim. English is a noun-developed language while Korean is a verb-developed language. This means English adjectives are incidentally developed because those modify nouns. It's most difficult to me and I'm yet on the overcoming process. Oh, and I feel mocked when learning phrasal verbs as my brain doesn't seem to perceive all the prepositions(Korean has postpositions). But I think if I get used to thinking in English, then the above will become nothing.
January 19, 2010
school always offers too much text about reading,and I think learning is the most important part we should focus on.
January 19, 2010
Lack in my opportunity to use English is my most difficult thing but Since the advent of Internet , It's been easier to access English articles ,as it were , English educational materials than before. Recently the number of reasonable online English school is increasing and Fortunately ,I could make up for it without my effort.
January 19, 2010
I think it should be 'persistence'; just insist on learning...
January 23, 2010
Show More
Malini X
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Tamil
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)