durk
Can anyone help with this this sentence? Thanks? Experts like he point to changes in the culture by way of explanation. Does this mean experts's suggestions or view are changeable? Thank you in advance!
Jan 20, 2010 1:20 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Experts like he point to changes in the culture by way of explanation. I think you meant 'experts like him' It means 'he uses examples to show how the culture has changed'.
January 20, 2010
No, I don't think it means the views are changeable. The sentence implies that experts are trying to explain something. "Experts like he" means that these experts are similar to some man. "point to changes in the culture" means that the experts are describing changes in the culture. "by way of explanation" means that the description of these cultural changes help in their explanation.
January 20, 2010
^^ yes, "Experts like HIM," of course.
January 20, 2010
durk
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English