Malini X
What does 而不+adjective mean? And can you please translate this beautiful poem for me? 水陆草木之花,可爱者甚蕃。晋陶渊明独爱菊;自李唐来,世人皆爱牡丹;予独爱莲之出淤泥而不染,濯清涟而不妖,中通外直,不蔓不枝,香远益清,亭亭 净植,可远观而不可亵玩焉 Thank you so much :) Bye for now Malini Wow! Thank you yuanpaipai and Jane! I got chills down my spine when I read your translations. What exquisite metaphor :)
Jan 20, 2010 2:02 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
the first question i don't understand clearly. does u mean like that :濯清涟而不妖,装饰繁杂而不华丽...in this situation 而 means "but",used to introduce a word or phrase that contrasts with what was said before. 不just as a adv modify adj the following word,means "no" this traslation are got from a writer: There are so may flower and shrubs that people could love and enjoy . In the past , Tao Yuan – Ming singled out the chrysanthemum as his love . Since the Tang Dynasty , the peony has been everybody’s favorite . But the best flower for me is the lotus . How spotless it rises from its muddy floor ! How simple it stands on the clean pool ! it is straight through inside and outside with no intention to branch or spread out . Its figure is so elegant and so clean while its subtle smell goes for and wide . Besides , this flower can only be enjoyed from a distance and is not to be profaned by touching .
January 20, 2010
Strictly speaking, I think this is not a poem. Actually, it's a prose composed of ancient Chinese. About the questions, I think you have got great answers.
January 20, 2010
Well, it's so hard, I always thought that poems can't be translated anyway, even they are tranlated, the rythm and the emotion are lost mostly. hehe, it's just my point.
January 20, 2010
Malini X
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Tamil
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)