Mrs Shipra
what is meaning of below? Is it possible to make sentence of amass? what is meaning of below? 1)To put the power of compounding on your side, you have to start early. 2)to achieve mutual agreement pursue-to do sth or try to achieve sth over a period of time.what is meaning of sth?
Jan 21, 2010 3:54 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
A sentence using the word 'amass'' The criminal thought that he could amass a fortune by importing cocaine.
January 22, 2010
"To put the power of compounding on your side, you have to start early." This is said of earning interest, and such. "Compound" here means the first year you get, say, 5% over 100%, nexy year 5% over the last 105%, etc. (in technical terms, you earn interest on the 'principal' and 'accrued' interest). So, your phrase is used for savings-plans and such. sth = something.
January 21, 2010
Mrs Shipra
Language Skills
English, Marathi
Learning Language
English