chihiro_ito
Do you use language that is non-standard and grammar-breaking on purpose? Not only slang, but also writing way and pronunciation. For example, English teachers teach the students to capitalize the first letter of proper nouns, right? But it seems no one cares about that rule when it comes to their nicknames on the Internet. I assume most of them do it intensionally, knowing it's grammatically wrong. So my questions are 1)Do you use? If yes, in what situations? 2)Is there any general name for those kinds of language usages? 3) Any other good example? Thanks for your answers! So it really seems difficult to distinguish those who break the rule are doing it intensionally, indifferently, or simply mistakenly. Especially when they(we) are not the native speakers. I'll keep this thread open for some while for more opinions, if any : )
Jan 21, 2010 7:07 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Good question, I have been mentioned that the first letter in the sentence and the first letter after the period have to be in Capital letter. But, most people who claimed to be the native American speakers and some Chinese with master degree whom they are intentionally ignore this grammatical rules - they claimed it is easier to write, and they will find some examples to support that they had learned from the authorities. We experiences here at Italki Q& A board, some people tried to make the correct answers to be the incorrect answer and vise versa. So, it is not rare that people who are using the fake identity with authority in attempting to mislead the learners. Thus, it has become a habit. I do, I something intentionally make mistakes in my writting just to see the reaction of the readers.
January 21, 2010
Hi, when students first learn a second language they are taught the correct grammar and formal expressions first. Later as they become more familiar with the language, then the slang they come across makes more sense. The internet has changed how people communicate with each other and this is a good thing. However if you want a job in a company that uses English as a form of communication, it's better to learn formal English.
January 22, 2010
1) I use "gonnas", "wannas" and sometimes use "u" instead of "you" but outside that I try to stay in standard English as good as I can. I don't mind if the person drops few vowels here and there but when the text that he writes lacks majority of them and looks like this hi frnd hwre u dng. can w b frnd plz. Then that person's message or friend-invite will magically get deleted. It looks stupid, makes the person to look like uttering simpleton. I don't care if the person would in reality be damn quantum physicist...that intelligence surely doesn't show up in his tex. Sometimes it makes the text utterly incomprehensive. It's rude towards the other. If person is so lazy that he doesn't bother to even try to write semi-proper English he might as well not write at all... Oh and if you're too lazy to write "please" it's better not to use it at all. "plz" and "pls" makes it look the contrary to the purpose and starting the sentence with plz and also ending it with plz helps even less. Some geniuses even add few extra plz:s along the way in the middle of sentence. plz can u plz b m frnd plz 2) Yeah there's name for those languages "asshat language" or "chav language" or "text message gibberish" it's ok in the cellphone text messages in but on computer you have good keyboard and there's isn't excuse to drop 70% of the letters other than being lazy asshat. 3) Some French users excel even better in making total idiots out of themselves. Saying "slut ca va" is damn good way to start the conversation and give good impression. Yeah I know it means "salut" but I also know what English word it becomes when the French user is too damn lazy to type one a-letter. I would think that the English meaning of the world is quite well known even in France thanks to English language entertainment. So either the person is redneck in some backlands who has never had any contact to English language or he's just asshat.
January 22, 2010
Hello chihiro_ito Save to admit that sort of abusing language is everywere. Today they (we) don't mind write like "wanna","gonna","lemme" and so forth. Do you happen to know that most of them (us) do really think it's a very cool and helluva modern? You couldn't help yourself,C'est la vie. @Marie-Helene Oh, I' m so sorry.My fault. Without the questions took the point and have gone urgently to learn French.
January 22, 2010
@Alex "C'est la vie..." in French please.
January 22, 2010
Show More
chihiro_ito
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean