Denmark潮男♡1993
The gentleman…you told me yeaterday proved to be a thief. 1.who 2.about whom 3.whom 4.with whom Which one to choose in the "…" cornectly?and tell me why.thanks
Jan 22, 2010 9:33 AM
5
3
Answers · 5
2 about whom
January 22, 2010
Domasia's and May's answers are both correct. For strictly correct English "about whom" would be correct. In actual usage you would more likely hear "The gentleman whom you told me about.." The _most_ likely form in everyday use would be: "The gentleman who you told me about..." This is technically incorrect, but it doesn't stop much of anybody from using it.
January 22, 2010
The gentleman WHOM you told me ABOUT yesterday proved to be a theif
January 22, 2010
"Whom" is correct because "who" is used for a grammatical subject, where a nominative pronoun such as I or he would be appropriate, and "whom" is used as the object of a verb or preposition.
January 22, 2010
I agree with domasla, "about whom" ciao =)
January 22, 2010
Denmark潮男♡1993
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Korean, Polish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean, Polish