lynn
What's the difference between "Lynne""Lynn"and"Lyn"?
Jan 22, 2010 1:29 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Hi there is no difference, it is only a difference in the spelling. of the name
January 23, 2010
Yes, fundamentally there is no difference. However someone with that name will be very particular about how it is spelt! Always ask. ;) People variate names to highlight the tradition of the name... eg. for 'Tania' you also have 'Tanja' (more Germanic) or 'Tanya' (more English). Plus my friend named his daughter Lile (Lily) because of their Irish heritage... and therefore adopted the gaelic spelling. The other reason is for individuality. One friend changed her name from the common 'Michelle' to the individual 'Meshel'... same pronunciation, same meaning.
January 23, 2010
lynn
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English