Olga_L
In touch with one's emotions What does the phrase "to be in touch with one's emotions" mean? The context is quite funny, it's about Cookie Monster :-) Sure, we all know Cookie Monster loves cookies. But behind that googly-eyed, carb-craving exterior lies a delightfully complicated monster. Cookie asks philosophical questions about where cookies come from. He concocts poems about cookies. He’s also in touch with his emotions, bursting into tears when confronted with the horror of an empty cookie jar.
Jan 22, 2010 2:48 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means to be able to express your emotion, not bottle it up.
January 23, 2010
We generally say of a person being "in touch with his emotions" when that person either purposely allows himself to be moved, emotionally, by outside-world events, or actively chooses to act, or speak, from his emotions. "In touch" just means (here): 'well connected to,' as in being aware of what emotions do to him, and having integrated them into his daily life. An angry, violent person may well be in a highly emotional state, but we wouldn't call him "in touch with his emotions". But a person who can sit down and allow himself to be moved by music, for instance, would certainly qualify.
January 22, 2010
Hello ,Olga_L It means he was very sensitive and easily driven by his emotions(strong feeling) from one state of mind to another.
January 22, 2010
Olga_L
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language