Mandy
Did German people pay very much attention to the grammar,when they talk to each other in a day? I lern German.But I also think that the german language is more dufficult than the english language to lern,one of the reasons is that there are a lot of grammar rules in the german language,so people who speak and write German have to be very very careful.I'm so courious about:Did German people pay very much attention to the grammar,when they talk to each other in a day?
Jan 23, 2010 3:55 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello Mandy, They don't really pay any attention to grammar ,they just speak and it turns out correct. They learned it intuitively as Children, so they don't perceive the grammar rules through explanation and grammar exercises as a second language learner would do !
January 23, 2010
Normally yes. The strange thing is when a teacher try to teach us in school about grammar nobody understood the difference between akkusativ, verb etc. but when we speak normally we speak in the right grammar of course. But when we speak we don´t think about of what is a verb, what is a object etc. We just know how to speak it and in which order we speak the words in our sentence.
January 23, 2010
I agree with Cherry, when you grow up with a language you don't learn it in an abstract way by memorizing grammatic rules. you rather learn by trial and error. when kids say something wrong, they are corrected until they say it right. that's how they learn. so when germans speak in their languages they just "feel" if something is said right or wrong. but i must say, that in daily use of the language many germans don't stick too strictly to correct grammar. they mostly use the passive in a wrong way or use anglizised forms which are not correct but are tolerated because they are used so often. So there actually IS a tolerance towards bending the grammatic rules a little bit. But that bending of the language mustnt corrupt the grammar in a way that will make what is said disunderstandable. For example i can bend the german grammar using an anglizisim: Ich wurde in 1983 geboren. ---> To put an "in" before the year is NOT conform with the German grammar. It's been taken over the last 10 years from english, possibly due to uncareful translations in the news. In the correct form the "in" would not be used. Still if i say something like this, i'll still be understood because the is no ambigous understanding of the sentence. But these are small changes. There is no tolerance for wrong grammar in numerus and casus and also correct word order because changes like these might make what is said disunderstandable.
January 24, 2010
Mandy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, German, Korean