abceasy
How Can I Improve My English?i hope i can speak and write authentic english. i haven't pass the ielts exam up to now, as a consequence,i don't have the chance to study abroad.moreover,i hope i can speak authentic english someday,how can i improve my english?
Jan 25, 2010 7:05 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
Here are some easy steps for learning English for free using Italki resources. 1. Click onto Knowledge at the left of the Italki page. 2.Click onto Learn English and then your own language. You will see the number of Wikis and Contributions on the right hand side. They indicate the number of resources such as vocab and grammar in your language created by Italki members. For learning English go to: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/Learn-english-english.htm 3. If you are a beginner and unsure how to start, click onto Language Teachers on the left and browse through their prices. Email an English teacher who can teach the language you wish to learn. Look at: http://www.italki.com/teachers/English 5.If you need language practice, click onto Language Partners at the left of this page and see if there is an English speaker you can email to set up a time to chat. Take into account the time difference between your 2 countries. You'll find plenty of English Language Partners here : http://www.italki.com/partners/English 6. Click onto Groups at the left and look at the groups you want to join for learning English.For example: Improve your English Group: Click onto: http://www.italki.com/groups/English/254. English Writing Group: http://www.italki.com/groups/3116 7. For instant free online dictionary/ translations, copy/paste your word/ sentence needing translation into www.worldlingo.com.au which has most languages. There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. You can learn English vocab free online at www.learnenglish.de/ 8.Click onto Resources and Language Courses on the left of this page as well for more information. http://www.italki.com/resources/english
January 25, 2010
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar, vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck :)
January 25, 2010
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school , greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
January 25, 2010
Hello abceasy, 我在学习中文,我可以帮助你学习英语:) 我的中文说的不是很好,但是我对中国知道的很多! The following are some further tips to help you learn and improve your English on the long run: To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
January 25, 2010
i guess ....by studying english on a standard way... the best way is to join a english course! i dont think you can learn only by your self from so called english material stuff!
January 25, 2010
Show More
abceasy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish