Mac
verb conjugation/ la conjugación de verbos irregulars How do you memorize those conjugation for irregular verbs ? There are so many of them ... Cómo memorizas la conjugación de esos verbos irregulars ?
Jan 25, 2010 5:57 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
try to use flashcards, use them in a sentence, memorize them... unfortunately there's no formula or construction to know how to conjugate an irregular verb in Spanish. The good thing is, that most irregular verbs (ser, estar, ir, dar, saber) are used very often, you will see them very often you will remember them eventually.
January 26, 2010
There are no rules for irregular verbs in Spanish. Only a lot of practice. No hay reglas para los verbos irregulares en español. Solo mucha práctica. I let you down here some links where you can practice and learn. Te dejo algunos links donde puedes practicar y aprender. Verbos conjugados: http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~msanto1/lengua/1irregul.htm Verbos conjugados y ejercicios: http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugacion/Verbos-Espanol.html http://verbos.org/verbos-espanoles/verbos-espanoles-01.php ( exercices) Espero te sea útil :)
January 26, 2010
Hi! there are no tricks to memorize them. When I was at school, I had to write pages and pages of conjugated verbs in all the tenses (yeah, it was so fun o.O). D'Alonso's advices are very good, try them. I suggest you reading news (or books when you know more vocabulary). I think is more useful trying to memorice words in some context, that memorice them separately. Bye
January 26, 2010
Mac
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish