xue'er
Dragon Lady! Here they come... What's the meaning of "Dragon Lady"
Jan 28, 2010 3:55 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello xue'er, " Dragon Lady" as a term could refer to a stereotype of East Asian women as mean, deceitful, domineering, or mysterious.The term's origin and usage is Western, not Chinese. Inspired by the characters played by actress Anna May Wong. The term was coined from the villain in the comic strip Terry and the Pirates. The term was applied to powerful Asian women and became part of the American slang in the 1930's. If your quotation is from the character in the popular U.S. comic strip Terry and the Pirates, then the Dragon Lady refers to Madam Deal, a beautiful, seductive, and evil Asian woman.
January 28, 2010
I've heard the term used generally, not specifically at Asian women. However, it's usually aimed at much older women. The basic idea is that such a lady has the negative nature of a dragon: fierce, self-interested, inscrutable, as well as domineering, mysterious & deceitful (as Cherry points out). It will eat anything that stands in it way. The kind of scary older lady you'd like to avoid. :)
January 31, 2010
Tzu-Hsi (pronounced "Tsoo Shee"), or Cixi, was one of the most formidable women in Chinese history. She is often known as "The Dragon Lady" and was famed for her beauty and charm. Tzu was either a great friend or terrible enemy because was power hungry, ruthless and profoundly skilled in Chinese court politics. Tzu rose from a middle class Chinese family to a dowager empress affecting Chinese life forever.
January 29, 2010
It means 龙女in Chinese. It is a traditional fairy legent in china. She is the daughter of the king of the water(rivers or seas). But in another famous novel of China, it refers to a beauty who lives in a tumb and only eats honey and sleep on the ice bed.This novel is called "天龙八部" Tian Long Ba bu, it meas the eight chapters of the heaven drangon story. If you want know more, come and send messages to me.
January 28, 2010
xue'er
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Korean, Spanish