Bassam
what is conservative in politcs?
Jan 28, 2010 9:24 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Conservative usually means a party that sticks with the traditions of it's country's culture. What is considered conservative in one country might be different to another. Generally conservatives are against change and want to stick with what has always been done.
January 29, 2010
I agree with Adhi Malini. Though conservative party is generally considered as(and literally means) those who are against change, the actual policies vary. The interesting example is the state of California and the US. In the US, conservatives in general are those who support capitalism, or free enterprise, smaller government control on basically everything including health and environment. However, in CA, where people are more environment-conscious, have a Republican governor who is very eager to pass the bills to protect the environment. In Japan, Liberal Democratic Party(LDP) is considered as conservative party. Different from the US, Japan had practiced the most successful socialism-like capitalism under LDP until recently. The government strongly controlled over things like health care, pension, education, etc. The main difference between the conservative and the opposites was whether to empower the self defense force or not. (LDP wanted, and the opposites did not want. ) So the concept of "conservative" seems to be kind of twisted in Japan. Well, things are not that simple.
January 29, 2010
The Conservative and Unionist Party, more commonly known as the Conservatives, the Conservative Party, or Tory Party is a centre-right[citation needed] political party in the United Kingdom. Founded in its present form during the early 19th century, it has since been the principal party of the political right in Britain. The Conservative Party is descended from the Tory Party, founded in 1678, and is still often referred to as the Tory Party and its politicians, members and supporters as Tories. It was also known as the Unionist Party in the early 20th century, following the Conservatives' alliance with that part of the Liberal Party, known as the Liberal Unionists, who opposed their party's support for Irish Home Rule. The Conservative Party was in government for two-thirds of the twentieth century, but after losing the 1997 election to the Labour Party, as the second largest political party in terms of sitting members of parliament, it formed the opposition. The current party leader is David Cameron, who acts as the leader of the opposition and heads the shadow cabinet. As of 2009, it has the most councillors in local government, members of the European Parliament, and members of the London Assembly of any party.
January 28, 2010
Hello Conservatism (Latin: conservare, "to preserve") is a political attitude and philosophy that advocates institutions and traditional practices that have developed organically, thus emphasizing stability and continuity. The first established use of the term in a political context was by François-René de Chateaubriand in 1819, following the French Revolution. The term has since been used to describe a variety of politicians with a wide range of views. It will be too long to explain that here...
January 28, 2010
Conservatives generally oppose "Big Spending" in government. In the USA, a conservative is generally a "Republican" (a member of the Republican Party), though some smaller conservative parties exist - Constitutionalists, Libertarians (not to be confused with Liberals). Though Republicans in the USA are generally conservative with spending money, they tend to like to spend money on National Defense (military spending). It's not always about the money though. People can be socially conservative - which means they may take a "higher moral ground" or they may think it is right for the government to enact laws that oppose things like abortion, gay rights, etc. I hope that helps!
January 28, 2010
Bassam
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German