shen
What's the meaning of winding stairs/spinning tops/gyres/spirals in following paragraph? Thanks! The Tower(1928) and The Winding Stair (1933) represent the mature Yeats at his very best --- a realist-symbolist-metaphysical poet with an uncanny power over words. These volumes represent his fourth and greatest period. Here, in his poems of the 1920s and 1930s, winding stairs, spinning tops, “gyres,” spirals of all kinds, are important symbols; not only are they connected with Yeats’s philosophy of history and of personality, but they also serve as a means of resolving some of those contraries(Leda & Virgin Mary; Zeus & God; Swan and Dove; Helen of Troy and Jesus Christ) that had arrested him from the beginning. Thanks for Han Yang and Roi's reply. What I wonder is that what "winding stairs, spinning tops, gyres, spirals" symbolize?
Jan 29, 2010 9:16 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
The Tower(1928) and The Winding Stair (1933) represent the mature Yeats at his very best --- a realist-symbolist-metaphysical poet with an uncanny power over words. These volumes represent his fourth and greatest period. Here, in his poems of the 1920s and 1930s, winding stairs, spinning tops, “gyres,” spirals of all kinds, are important symbols; not only are they connected with Yeats’s philosophy of history and of personality, but they also serve as a means of resolving some of those contraries(Leda & Virgin Mary; Zeus & God; Swan and Dove; Helen of Troy and Jesus Christ) that had arrested him from the beginning. 《塔》(1928) 和《旋梯》(1933)表明此时的济慈已经达到了他的艺术成就的高峰——一个对文字有着超乎寻常的驾驭能力的现实主义-象征主义-玄学派诗人。这几卷诗歌代表了他第四个也是最伟大的创作阶段。在他1920年代和1930年代的诗歌中,旋梯、陀螺、漩涡,各种各样的螺旋形,是重要的象征。济慈之所以在诗歌中使用这些象征性的符号,不仅是由于它们与济慈对历史和人性的理解有关,而且他也用它们来解决一些前面所述的矛盾(丽达和圣母玛利亚,宙斯和上帝,天鹅与鸽子,特洛伊的海伦和基督耶稣),而这些矛盾从一开始就深深吸引了他。
January 29, 2010
winding stairs was a tittle of yeats collection of poem "spinning top" The poem goes further in characterising the nature of this trance, looking at its subjective reality, the timelessness of a single moment, and the paradoxical meeting of life and death. The whole vision is placed within ‘the mind’s eye’, though entirely solid, and the ‘Mind moved yet seemed to stop /As ’twere a spinning-top’ caught in a gyre of thought, in motion yet still. The moment is ‘so stretched. . . out’ by the three figures that they are out of time "Gyre"one of Yeats' theory centers on a diagram composed of two conical spirals, one situated inside the other, so that the widest part of one cone occupies the same plane as the tip of the other cone, and vice versa. Around these cones he imagined a set of spirals. Yeats claimed that this image of the gyre, a spiraling form or swirling vortex, captured contrary motions inherent within the process of history, and he divided each gyre into different regions that represented particular kinds of historical periods (and could also represent the phases of an individual's psychological development). Yeats uses the word 'gyre' in many of his poems, including The Second Coming. This is a metaphor for the return to consciousness or the Christ Consciousness, One and the Same. The prophecies of a Second Coming are various and span across many religions and cultures. Most notable is the Christian and Muslim belief in the return of Jesus. Another is Maitreya (Pali: Metteyya), a bodhisattva, prophesied by Gautama Buddha to be the next Buddha who will return to restore Buddhism when it becomes lost or corrupt A spiral that winds around its center in a clockwise direction may be considered constructive and one that moves in the opposite direction destructive. Spirals are found in Biblical whirlwinds, in ceremonial dances (an inward then outward spiral represents the cycle of death and rebirth) cowboy...
January 29, 2010
shen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese