Diego Naveda
please, could somebody help me with grammar corrections As we know, there are parents very interested in knowing how kids learn English. People know that children learn, in general, by playing, watching TV, and experiencing the world around them. Kids learn English by watching interactive videos, playing with them and having fun; They prefer to play rather than studying, then you should get interactive videos in order that they study and play at the same time.
Jan 29, 2010 8:46 PM
4
2
Answers · 4
As we know, there are parents who are very interested in knowing how children learn English. People know that children learn in general by playing, watching TV and experiencing the world around them. Children learn English by watching interactive videos, playing with them and having fun. If they prefer to play rather than study, then you should get them some interactive videos in order that they can study and play at the same time.
January 30, 2010
Extra note: 'kids' is casual speech. In a formal discussion, it's better to use 'children', because saying 'kids' makes the tone of the paragraph more fun and friendly but also less serious. Here's another alternative to the last sentence, making the verbs into nouns: "They prefer play rather than study; therefore you should find interactive videos so that they may study and play at the same time."
January 31, 2010
Kids learn English by watching and playing interactive videos and having fun. Since they prefer to play rather than study, then you should get interactive videos so that they can study and play at the same time. Why? You can't have two different forms of a verb. If you said "to play", then you have to say "to study" or just study, not "studyING". It's either "in order to" or "so that". Hope this helps!
January 30, 2010
The only thing I would change is this sentence: 'They prefer to play rather than studying, then you should get interactive videos in order that they study and play at the same time.' Rather say: Children perfer to play rather than study, therefor it might be a good idea to buy them interactive videos, so that they can study and play at the same time. This flows better.
January 30, 2010
Diego Naveda
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English