Mark
Past tense using 기로 했어 + 잖아 Hi All I want to know if 잖아 can be used in the past tense, e.g. when used with 기로 했어. That is, 기로 했어 + 잖아. Clause 1: 우리 타협하기로 했어. [We agreed to compromise] Use 잖아 with Clause 1: 우리 타협하기로 했잖아? [I thought we agreed to compromise?] (rhetorical question). This is similar to.. We agreed to compromise, isn't it? (rhetorical question). Thanks!Great! Thanks Inhwa and Hailey!
Jan 30, 2010 2:23 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'm not sure if there's any exception rule to this...but my intuition says every ending including 잖아 can be used in all the tense. In the future tense, it's used with "거"(modal noun). 잘 거잖아 자고 있을 거잖아 자고 있잖아 자잖아 자고 있었잖아 잤잖아 잤었잖아 우리 타협하기로 했잖아? = We agreed to compromise, didn't we? 우리 타협하기로 했었잖아? = We have agreed to compromise, haven't we?
January 30, 2010
well, I am sorry i can't see the exact point of what u asked ,but I wanna try to answer ^^ ~하기로 했잖아 = ~하기로 했었잖아 ,,,,, both can be rhetorical question. ex) 우리 오늘 만나기로 했잖아=만나기로 했었잖아 (보통 끝을 내려읽음),,like you set an appointment with your freind but the friend didn't come So u can ask like that.
January 30, 2010
Mark
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean